2013 NEM Summit
LinkedIn Twitter Blog Entries
 

Agenda & Presentations

Tuesday, October 16
  • 14:00 NEM General Assembly - Call 10 Information Session (Room : Grand Ballroom 1)
  • 14:00 Workshop "Interactive workshop on Networked Media R&D commercialisation" (Room : Christopher Columbus)
    Moderated by SMARD project
  • 18:30 Welcome cocktail
  •   Welcome address
  •   Mehmet Turgut, Photograph artist
  •   Musical performance
  •   Avea GarageBand

Wednesday, October 17

Thursday, October 18
  • 9:00 Keynote session (Room : Grand Ballroom)
    Chaired by Duygu Oktem, co-Chair of the NEM Summit Organizing Committee, Turk Telekom
  •   "TV World: 3D, Connected and Smart TVs, Interfaces and Trends", Cem Kural, Arcelik
  •   "4D Modelling: From Video to Interactive 3D Digital Media Content", Adrian Hilton, University of Surrey, UK
    4D-Modelling-From-Video-to-Interactive-3D-Digital-Media-Content.pdf
  •   "E-Heritage, Cyber Archaeology and Cloud Museum", Katsushi Ikeuchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
    E-Heritage,-Cyber-Archaeology-and-Cloud-Museum.pdf
  • 10:30 Coffee/Tea break
  • 11:00 Session 3A: Digital Media Content II (Room : Grand Ballroom 1)
    Chaired by Pierre-Yves Danet, France Telecom
  •   "Scene Modelling For Richer Media Content", Chris Budd, Jean-Yves Guillemaut, Martin Klaudiny, Adrian Hilton (University of Surrey)
    Scene-Modelling-For-Richer-Media-Content.pdf
  •   "Enhancing Viewer Engagement Using Biomechanical Analysis of Sport", Robert Dawes, Bruce Weir, Chris Pike, Paul Golds, Mark Mann (BBC R&D)
    Enhancing-Viewer-Engagement-Using-Biomechanical-Analysis-of-Sport.pdf
  •   "Foundations of a New Interaction Paradigm for Immersive 3D Multimedia", Iris Galloso, Francisco Pedro Luque, Luca Piovano, David Garrido, Claudio Feijoo (Technical University of Madrid)
    Foundations-of-a-New-Interaction-Paradigm-for-Immersive-3D-Multimedia.pdf
  •   "RE@CT - Immersive Production and Delivery of Interactive 3D Content", O. Grau, E. Boyer, P. Huang, D. Knossow, E. Magio (BBC, INRIA, Surrey University, ARTEFACTO, Vicon)
  • 11:00 Session 3B: Application & Experimentation track (Room : Grand Ballroom 2)
    Moderated by Jovanka Adzic, Telecom Italia
  •   "Sourcing content from social media: a journalistic application of the SocIoS platform", Birgit Gray, Sara Porat, Konstantinos Tserpes (Deutsche Welle, IBM, National Technical University of Athens)
    Sourcing-content-from-social-media-A-journalistic-application-of-the-SocIoS-platform0.pdf
  •   "Society@school: social enhanced reading experiences for education", F. L. Mondin, O. R. Rocha, M. Belluati, E. A. M. Guercio (Telecom Italia, Politecnico di Torino)
    Society@school-Social-enhanced-reading-experiences-for-education0.pdf
  •   "Synaesthesia Innovative music components for collaborating and creating music with objects in real space", Michela Magas, Christopher Rea (Stromatolite Design Research Laboratory)
    Synaesthesia-Innovative-music-components-for-collaborating-and-creating-music-with-objects-in-real-space.pdf
  •   "Connected TV: new opportunities for the accessibility", Carlos Alberto Martín, José Manuel Menéndez, Guillermo Cisneros (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
    Connected-TV-New-opportunities-for-the-accessibility.pdf
  •   "User-­activated public service", Miriam Lerkenfeld, Torsten Andreasen (Danish Broadcasting Corporation, Department of Arts and Cultural Studies)
    User-­activated-public-service.pdf
  • 11:00 CELTIC+ workshop (Room : Amerigo Vespucci)
  • 11:00 Workshop "3D Immersive and Interactive Content Creation, Coding and Transmission" (Room : Grand Ballroom 3)
    Moderated by 3D Immersive, Interactive and Media Cluster and 3D-ConTournet project
  • 12:20 Coffee/Tea break
  • 12:30 Closing ceremony (Room : Grand Ballroom)
    Chaired by Roger Torrenti, co-Chair of the NEM Summit Organizing Committee, CEO of Sigma Orionis
  •   Keynote address
  •   "Bringing the Olympics to audiences in 8k Ultra High Definition", John Zubryzycki, BBC R&D, UK
    Bringing-the-Olympics-to-audiences-in-8k-Ultra-High-Definition.pdf
  •   NEM Summit Awards
  •   Best Paper Award, Thorsten Herfert (Intel), Gozde Bozdagi Akar (Middle East Technical University)
  •   NEMart Award, Rowena Goldman, BBC
  •   Best Demonstration Award, F.Mehmet Gokgoz, Director of TURBO
  •   Closing remarks
  •   Jean-Dominique Meunier, General co-Chair of the NEM Summit, Chairman of the NEM Initiative, Technicolor
  •   Closing performance
  •   David Wortley
  • 13:30 Lunch break and Open Networking
  • 15:00 NEM Steering Board Meeting (Room : Grand Ballroom 1)
  • 15:00 Workshop "3D Immersive and Interactive Content Creation, Coding and Transmission" (Room : Grand Ballroom 3)
    Moderated by 3D Immersive, Interactive and Media Cluster and 3D-ConTournet project

Leave a comment

Please note: comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.